Search:
Sunday, April 20, 2014



Chemung County Youth Sport League Guide

Youth sports leagues are typically operated by volunteers and contact information changes periodically. The Chemung County Youth Bureau strives to keep the most up to date records but information listed might not be correct. If information is not accurate please inform us at 737-2907. Thank you


BASEBALL & SOFTBALL 
Big Flats Little League
(Ages 5-16)
Season: May – July
Brandon Carlisle  742-1258
www.bfllb.org

Cal Ripken League
(Ages 5-12)
Joe Roman – Town of Southport
731-6877
http://www.southportrec.org/
Jeff Streeter – Town of Elmira
733-7304
http://www.townofelmirarec.org/

Challenger Little League -
Youth with Disabilities
(Ages 4-22 – Must be enrolled in school)
Season: May – June
Big Flats, Elmira
Diana Peron - 738-6229
www.bfllb.org/challengers.html

West Elmira Girls Softball
(Ages 4-12)
Craig Milazzo - 425-3712
http://www.westelmirapark.com/

Elmira Heights Cinderella
(Ages 5-16)
Patrick Moss - 846-5349

Elmira Heights Little League
(Ages 5-12)
Boys & Girls
Matt Lewis - 846-8362

Elmira Huck Finn Little League
(Ages 4-16)
Sign-up: Feb-March
John Tucker – 731-3668 

Horseheads Babe Ruth
(Ages 13-15)
Sign-up: March
John McQuaid – 734-5161
marine_mcquaid@yahoo.com

Horseheads Girls Softball
(Ages 5-16)
Sign-up: February
Season: April – June
Dick Sokolowski - 739-9305

Horseheads Little League
(Ages 5-12)
Sign-up: March
Joe Abbott - 738-3460 

Mark Twain Little League
(Ages 5-13)
Boys & Girls
Spring Ball: April - June
Fall Ball: August - October
331-1216
marktwainlittleleague@hotmail.com

Southport Recreation Association – Boys & Girls
(Kindergarten - 18 yrs. of age)
Season: June – August
Joe Roman  731-6877
Jay Miller -738-8017
Jayzeedcop1@aol.com
http://www.southportrec.org/

Tom Sawyer Youth League – Boys & Girls
(Ages 5-13)
Season: May – June
Tom Wolf - 739-0555
Twolf2@stny.rr.com
 

BASKETBALL  
Big Flats Youth Basketball
(Grades 3-8)
Gregg Stevens - 562-8601
http://www.bfybl.org/

Elmira Small Fry Basketball
(Ages 5-12)
Dec. to Feb.
Boys & Girls Sign-up:
873-2533 (leave a message)
http://www.elmirasmallfry.com/

Ernie Davis C.C. Basketball
(Ages 13-18)
Free
Mon. Wed. Fri @ 3:30 p.m.
Tina Brown - 734-6174

Horseheads Youth Basketball
(Grades 3-9)
Season: Nov. – Feb.
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec.
Nate Nagle - 739-5691, Ext.1
http://www.horseheadsrec.com/

Tom Sawyer Youth League
(Ages 5-13)
Sign-up: November
Season: January – March
Tom Wolf - 739-0555
Twolf2@stny.rr.com

Southport Recreations
Basketball – Boys & Girls
(Kindergarten -18 yrs. of age)
Joe Roman – 731-6877
http://www.southportrec.org/

BMX   
Horseheads Track
(Ages 5-50+)
Season: April – October
Ed Garrity - 795-0383  

GOLF 
First Tee Program
1 W. Market St. Suite 604
Corning, NY 14830
Jon Wilber - 962-4441
jwilbur@stny.rr.com

  
CAMPS  
4-H Hidden Valley
Schuyler Cooperative Extension
Sue Larson/Jenn Sweet
Schuyler County Cooperative
535-7161
http://www.hiddenvalley4hcamp.org/

Arnot Art Museum
235 Lake Street
Elmira, NY
734-3697
http://www.arnotartmuseum.org/

Boy Scouts
(1st grade – 20 yrs. of age)
796-0699
http://www.fiverivers.org/

Camp Star
(Children with disabilities)
Kris Earl - 796-6985
http://www.campstar.org/

Eileen Collins Aero Space Camp
(Ages 9-14)
National Soaring Museum
Elmira, NY
734-3128
http://www.soaringmuseum.org/

Science & Discovery Center Camp – Boys & Girls
(Grades Pre-K - 8)
734-8823 - Elmira
962-4693 #105 - Corning
http://www.sdcsciencecenter.org/

Elmira College Sport Camps
Cheerleading Camp
Amber Myers -735-1872
Basketball Camp
Randy Torgalski  - 735-1967
Softball or Volleyball Clinic
Ronda Faunce  - 735-1732 

Girl Scouts
(Ages 5-17)
796-6202
315-698-9500
http://www.gsnypenn.org/

Tanglewood Nature Center
(All Ages)
443 Coleman Ave, Elmira, NY
Valerie Haywood - 732-6060
http://www.tanglewoodnaturecenter.com/


COMMUNITY CENTERS  
Ernie Davis C.C.
5th & Lake Street
Elmira, NY
Tina Brown - 734-6174 

Southside C.C
Partridge Street
Elmira, NY
Pam Noviello - 734-9245

Frontline Community & Youth Center – Boys and Girls
(Ages 5-18)
346 Woodlawn Ave.
Elmira, NY
767-1132
  
EQUESTRIAN
Gales
219 Sing Sing Road
Horseheads, NY
796-9821
http://www.galesequinefacility.com/
 
  
FOOTBALL  
Elmira Small Fry Football
(Ages 5-14)
August – November
Kevin Willis - 731-3230
elmirasmallfry@yahoo.com

Horseheads Small Fry Football & Cheerleading
(Ages 5-13)
Season: Sept. – Nov.
Tom Wolf - 739-0555
Twolf2@stny.rr.com

  
HOCKEY
Twin Tiers Hockey Activities
Robin Bentley
First Arena
734-7825, Ext.706  

ICE SKATING
Ice Skating
Robin Bentley
First Arena
734-7825, Ext.706
  
LACROSSE  
Youth League Lacrosse
(Grades 3-12)
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec.
Nate Nagle - 739-5691, Ext.1
http://www.horseheadsrec.com/

Southport Recreation Association
(Grades Kindergarten - 6)
Joe Roman - 731-6877
elmirayouthlacrosse@earthlink.net
http://www.southportrec.org/

MARTIAL ARTS  
American Family Karate
Shawie Brown
1849 W. Water Street
Elmira, NY 14905
846-3113

Casa De Karate at Diamond Gym
Kent Goben
37 Philo Road, Horseheads, NY
765-0459 

Clark’s ATA Blackbelt Academy
1020 Center Street
Horseheads, NY
739-8444

Hidy-Ochiai Karate
219 East 14th Street
Elmira, NY
734-3792

KWON’S Champion School
127 West 14th Street
Elmira Heights, NY
227-6932  

PARKS  
Brand Park
(Splash Pad, skateboarding, playground)
Elmira, NY
737-5750 

Chemung County Fairgrounds
Horseheads, NY
733-3400 

Dunn Field
Elmira Pioneers
Elmira, NY
734-1270
http://www.elmirapioneers.com/

Eldridge Park
(Skateboarding, walking)
Elmira, NY
732-8440
www.eldridgepark.us/carousel

Grove Street Park
(Playground, horseshoe, basketball)     
Elmira, NY
737-5750 

Harris Hill
(Swimming, Picnicking, Par 3 Golf Course, Playgrounds)
Park Reservation - 737-2843

Harris Hill Amusement Park
557 Harris Hill Road,
Elmira, NY 14903
732-1210
http://www.harrishillamusements.com/

Park Station
(Swimming, boating, fishing, trails, campground)
2 West Beaver Pond, Erin, NY
739-9164

Sullivan St. & Thorne Street
(Horseshoes, swimming, tennis, basketball, skateboarding, walking)
Horseheads, NY
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec.
Nate Nagle - 739-5691, Ext.1
http://www.horseheadsrec.com/

POOLS / SWIMMING  
Elmira Free Academy
933 Hoffman Street
Elmira, NY
735-3186 

Harris Hill Pool
Chemung County Buildings and Grounds
Elmira, NY
737-2843 

Horseheads High School
1 Raider Lane 
Horseheads, NY
739-5601, Ext.1257

Southside High School
777 South Main Street
Elmira, NY
734-3280 

Thorne Street Pool
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec.
Nate Nagle - 739-5691, Ext.1
http://www.horseheadsrec.com/

West Elmira Pool
1255 West Water Street
Elmira, NY
734-1392

YWCA
211 Lake Street
Elmira, NY
733-5575  
  
SOCCER 
Chemung Valley Soccer Association
(Kindergarten - 16 yrs. of age)
Marion Decker
738-5610
Msdecker12@aol.com

TENNIS 
G
reater Elmira Tennis Association (GETA)
88 Bennett Rd
Pine City, NY 14871
737-4674
http://www.getatennis.com/

To Download a Complete Guide: Youth Sport's Guide

Home Contact Us Directory News Calendar Privacy Policy Map NY Adobe Reader
Chemung County Employees Only, Outlook Web Access   ClockView   WebClock
Website Design by inCommand Technologies, Inc.
©2014 . All Rights Reserved.